Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Leopold d’Orléans’

Paul considers it to be identical to ‘Adelaide d’Orléans’ but Gore lists it separately, with pure white flowers.  Its flowers are white-shaded rose in colour.  As I have found no other reference to this rose it may well be ‘Leopoldine d’Orléans’, also called ‘Adelaide d’Orléans’, a very popular climbing rose of the day, classified by Gore and others as a Sempervirens rose.  She describes it as a vigorous shrub, with numerous, middle-sized, double, pale pink or flesh-coloured flowers.  

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Among climbing roses seen at Paul’s Nursery in 1847 was ‘Leopoldine d’Orléans’, described as a vigorous climber.  In 1841 The Gardeners’ Chronicle had described it as a Sempervirens rose with white and rosy flowers, but not as strong a grower as some others.  It was recommended as a pillar rose or a drooping standard.  Paul describes this rose as a Sempervirens seedling in the first edition of The Rose Garden.  Rivers comments ‘in the Floricultural Cabinet for September 1837, a figure of it is given, which is as like a sunflower as this pretty and distinctive rose.’  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903), Gore; Rivers (1857), Gard. Chron. (1841, 1847), FC Sept./1837, Amat].

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 02:55 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:03 PM

The rose figured is very double with pale pink outer petals but deep red inner ones.  Floricultural Cabinet p.193, 1837.

Rosa ‘Adelaide d’Orléans’ | FC p.193/1837 | RBGS.  the plant figured is Adelaide d’Orléans said to be identical to Leoplod d’Orléans but this is by no means certain.

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Leopold d’Orléans 

 

Confidence level

low