Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Jaune Deprez’

Noisette rose.  A vigorous climber with apricot-yellow flowers and a reliable repeat-flowerer.  In my garden the pink tones predominate and it scarcely warrants the name ‘yellow’.  

Horticultural & Botanical History

Raised by Deprez, the generally accepted year of introduction being 1830 although Paul gives 1838.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903)].   ‘Jaune Desprez’ is almost certainly the rose described by Catherine Gore as ‘Noisette Deprez’, with flowers usually in threes, yellow in the centre, pale at the circumference.  This is confirmed by Rivers, who describes ‘Jaune’ (Deprez), or ‘Noisette Deprez’, as the oldest of the so-called Tea-scented Noisette roses which he considered to be a distinct group.  Rivers writes that ‘at one time [it was] highly esteemed, and even now its fawn-coloured and very fragrant flowers are often, in autumn, very beautiful.’  [Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863)].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.869/1845].

Notes

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 11:53 AM | Last updated Jul 30, 2011 - 03:37 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
  • Deprez a fleur jaune
  • New French yellow
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.869/1845].

Confidence level

high