Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Great Western’

Hybrid Bourbon rose.  ‘Great Western’ has crimson-scarlet flowers marbled with violet-purple, varying considerably, sometimes brilliant sometimes dark and beautiful.  The flowers are produced in great clusters, very large, globular and double.  Paul considered it to be an extraordinary rose, forming an immense tree and producing a splendid effect when in flower.  Raised by Laffay from ‘Celine’.  [Paul (1848, 1863), Gard. Chron. p.356/1843].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Hand written in a copy of the 1850 catalogue held at Camden Park [CPA].  It contains extensive hand written additions most of which appeared in the printed 1857 edition.  The name suggests a west of England origin, possibly Exeter or the nursery of Henry Curtis at Bristol.  This rose also appears in several lists of plants sold but its identification is problematic.

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 09:45 AM | Last updated Jul 28, 2011 - 05:12 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Glory of the West 

 

Confidence level

low