Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Général Jacqueminot’

A Hybrid China rose.  The flowers of ‘Général Jacqueminot’ are large and full, of a compact form and shaded lake in colour.  Rivers describes it as a fine, large, vigorous growing rose, well adapted for a pillar rose.  [Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863), Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903), Amat].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Raised by Laffay in 1846.

I have found no image of the Hybrid China rose called ‘Général Jacqueminot’. The better known Hybrid Perpetual rose of this name was bred by Roussel in 1852 and was regarded by William Paul as very important in the development of Hybrid Perpetuals as it readily sets seed.  The flowers are brilliant red, very velvety, large and very double and it is this rose that is illustrated here.  However ‘Général Jacqueminot’ is placed among the Hybrid China roses in Macarthur’s 1861 list and is more likely to be Laffay’s rose than the Hybrid Perpetual of the same name.

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

Notes

 

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 12:07 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:24 PM

The photograph shows two very double bright red roses.

Rosa 'Général Jacqueminot' | The Hybrid Perpetual rose of this name growing at Camden Park | Photograph Colin Mills

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Général Jacqueminot

Confidence level

high