Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Général Castellane’

Hybrid Perpetual.  In The Gardeners’ Chronicle of 1855 it was described as a newer Hybrid Perpetual, with brilliant velvety crimson flowers, and a profuse late bloomer, not a very robust grower and of somewhat dwarf habit.  Elsewhere it was described as somewhat after ‘Lord Raglan’ in type, very fine and perfect in all aspects.  It was considered moderately resistant to mildew but required good soils to flourish.  [Rivers 1857, Paul 1863, FC p.61/1855].


Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Général Castellane’ was included in William Paul’s ‘best twelve’ at the beginning of the Wars of the Roses.  [Gard. chron. 1856].


History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].



Published Feb 12, 2010 - 12:32 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:16 PM

Family Rosaceae
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Général Castellane


Confidence level