Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Fulgens’

Gore describes its flowers as middle-sized, full, regular, very numerous, of a vivid crimson.  Paul describes the flowers as vermilion red and semi-double, its habit sprawling, growing to about 1.5m.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903), Amat].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Usually classified as a Hybrid China rose in the early literature, it was described as a Bourbon rose in Macarthur’s hand-written 1861 list.  There was considerable confusion about nomenclature at this time.  Roses described as ‘Hybrid Chinese’ were crosses between Gallica or Provence roses and China roses.  Three sub-groups were recognised, Hybrid China, Hybrid Noisette and Hybrid Bourbon.  Authors tended to be imprecise in the use of these terms. 

Introduced by Guérin in 1830.  In 1849 the first published edition of the magazine The Cottage Garden included ‘Fulgens’ in a list of China roses suitable for bedding in groups.  In The Gardeners’ Chronicle of 1842 ‘Fulgens’ was described as a Hybrid China with beautiful bright crimson flowers, but ‘thin of petal’, and in 1841 it was listed as one of the earliest bloomers in the garden, but one which could be difficult to handle: ‘One of our correspondents inquires how the Hybrid China rose ‘Fulgens’ is made to flower.  Simply by using the knife very sparingly in the pruning season.’  Very sound advice for all Chinas which still falls on deaf ears.  This periodical recommended it as a pot rose in 1847.  [Gard. Chron. (1841, 1842, 1847)].  Rivers wrote in 1863 that ‘a very old but almost forgotten rose of this group [Hybrid Chinas] is Fulgens: its colour is almost scarlet, and a charming peculiarity is that of its petals having a shell-like bloom outside, while the inside is a glowing red.’  [Rivers 1863].

 

History at Camden Park

This rose was hand written page in the 1850 catalogue held at Camden Park, and in a copy held at the Mitchell Library [ML 635.9m], probably in Sir William's hand, appearing in printed form in the 1857 catalogue [T.906/1857].

 

Notes

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 05:08 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2011 - 03:38 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
  • Malton
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa fulgens 

 

Confidence level

high