Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Fortune's double yellow’

Usually classified as a Tea rose, ‘Fortune's Double Yellow’ is a very free-flowering, small climber or pillar rose, very prickly, with medium-sized, loosely double flowers which can vary from primrose yellow to apple-blossom pink on the same plant.  A beautiful rose, in my garden its flowers tend more towards pink.

Horticultural & Botanical History

It was introduced from China in 1845 by Robert Fortune, probably from Fa Tree Nursery, Canton, where it was known as ‘Wang-jang-ve’.  Paul hypothesised that it is a cross between Rosa banksiae and the Yellow China.  [1888, 1903)].  Ellen Willmot quotes Robert Fortune on first sighting this rose: ‘On entering one of the gardens on a fine morning in May, I was struck by a mass of yellow flowers, which completely covered a distinct part of the wall; the colour was not a common yellow, but had something of buff in it, which gave the flowers a striking and uncommon appearance.’  [Willmot].  It is figured in the Floricultural Cabinet and the Flore des Serres.  [FC p.291/1852, FS f.769/1853].

History at Camden Park

This rose is listed on a hand written page - 18(a) - in an 1850 catalogue held at the Mitchell Library [ML 635.9m], possibly in Sir William's hand.  It appeared in printed form in 1857 [T.905/1857].

Notes

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 05:00 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2011 - 03:39 PM

Figured is a spiny shoot, pinnate leaves and yellow to buff yellow, double flowers.  Flore des Serres f.769, 1853.

Rosa ‘Fortune's double yellow’ | FS f.769/1853 | BHL

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

China

Synonyms
  • Beauty of Glazenwood
  • San Rafael rose
  • Gold of Ophir
  • Rosa x odorata Sweet pseudindica
  • Rosa chinensis Jacq. var. pseudo-indica
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa Fortune's yellow

Confidence level

high