Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Etna’

A Moss rose.  ‘Etna’ was described by William Paul as a brilliant scarlet Moss rose with a purplish tinge, large and very double.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903)].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Raised by Laffay in 1845.  

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

In 1842 The Gardeners’ Chronicle described a rose called ‘Etna’ as a China rose, pink, shaded with scarlet, called ‘The Etna’ by Catherine Gore and listed among her pink or flesh-coloured China roses.  It was also listed by Paul in the first edition of The Rose Garden, described as blush-coloured, very large and full, of expanded form.  [Gard. Chron 1842, Gore].  This is unlikely to be Macarthur’s rose as his was listed among the Moss roses.  

 

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 10:13 AM | Last updated Jul 28, 2011 - 05:05 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Etna

 

Confidence level

medium