Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘De la Reine’

Hybrid Perpetual.  ‘La Reine’ has very large and globular, fragrant, glossy rose-pink flowers, tinged with lilac, and is a strong grower.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888), Rivers (1854, 1863), Henry Curtis p.1 vol.1/1850, Gard Chron. 1847, Amat].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Bred by Laffay in 1842.  According to Paul, this rose, ‘one of M. Laffay’s original Hybrid Perpetuals, is not yet surpassed in any way’.  Rivers agreed, with some reservations, considering it, in dry seasons the most beautiful and fragrant rose.  It makes a good pot rose.  Louis van Houtte included ‘de la Reine’ in an Énumération des plus belles variétiés et….des autres!, all Hybrid Perpetuals, in the Flore des Serres.  [FS pgs.91-102 vol.15/1864].  In the first great National Rose show held in July 1858, ‘La Reine’ was listed amongst the roses appearing in multiple (10) winning collections.  [Gard. Chron. 1858].

The bloom of 'La Reine' photographed at Camden Park on a damp morning is a recent reintroduction to the gardens.

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].  This rose was also included in the bill of lading for roses sent from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but found dead on arrival.

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 02:39 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:07 PM

The photograph shows a very double deep pink rose.

Rosa 'La Reine' | Camden Park | Photograph Colin Mills

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
  • Rose de la Reine
  • La Reine
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

de la Reine

Confidence level

high