Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Cramoisie Superieure’

China rose, usually classified as a Rosa semperflorens Willd. variety in the contemporary literature.  ‘Cramoisie Superieure’ is very much like an improved ‘Slater’s Crimson China’, growing a little taller, and with a straggling habit, its crimson flowers have a very pleasant, light apple-blossom scent.  To 90cm.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903), Amat].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Raised by Cocquereau in 1832.  Thomas Rivers wrote of it ‘we have not even now any rose more beautiful than Cramoisie Superieure; its flowers are so finely formed, and its crimson tints so rich’.  [Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863)].  Henry Curtis expressed similar sentiments: ‘This very rich scarlety crimson China may be considered the brightest gem of its class, and a great improvement of the parent, the old Mandarine (R. semperflorens), brought from China by Lord Macartney in 1789.’  [Henry Curtis p.11 vol.2/1853].  It is probably the rose called ‘Bengal Cramoisi Double’, synonyms ‘La Sanguine’ or ‘Blood-red China Rose’ by Catherine Gore, who described it as feeble and spreading in habit, with middle-sized, rather globular, very double, velvety flowers, of a vivid purple-crimson, with concave petals, the base white, an excellent description of ‘Cramoisie Superieure’, as it is known today at least.

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.901/1850].  Obtained from Kew Gardens, brought out from England by Captain P. P. King in 1849.  Regarded by Macarthur as new to the colony.  [ML A1980-3].

 

Notes

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 04:42 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2011 - 03:41 PM

The photograph shows a deep crimson rose with a few white markings at the base of petals.  Photograph Colin Mills.

Rosa ‘Cramoisie Superieure’ | Camden Park | Photograph Colin Mills.  This was purchased as Cramoisie Superieure but it is often confounded with Slater's Crimson China in Australia. 

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
  • Agrippina
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa cramoisie superieure 

 

Confidence level

high