Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Comte de Montalavet’

Hybrid Perpetual.  Seen growing at Paul’s Nursery at Cheshunt and reported in The Gardeners’ Chronicle, it had very large and showy violet flowers, not very double.  [Gard Chron. 1849].  In the Floricultural Cabinet it was described as a rich crimson with a lilac tinge.  [FC p.233/1848].  

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Louis van Houtte included ‘Comte de Montalavet’ in an Énumération des plus belles variétiés et….des autres!, all Hybrid Perpetuals, in the Flore des Serres.  [FS pgs. 91-102 vol.15/1864].  Paul 1848.

 

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.904/1857].

 

Notes

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 04:58 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2011 - 03:39 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa Comte d'Montalavet 

 

Confidence level

high