Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa chinensis Jacq. var. odoratissima Lindl.

Tea rose.  George Don describes it as having semi-double, sweet-scented rose-coloured flowers.  

Horticultural & Botanical History

Raised from seed of Rosa chinensis Jacq. var. odorata, synonym Rosa x odorata Sweet, by Sir Abraham Hume and given the name Rosa indica v odoratissima by Lindley. It is figured in the Botanical Register in which John Lindley commented that it is the sweet-scented China Rose of the gardens.  ‘This is the sweet-scented China Rose of the gardens which was originally raised from seed by Sir Abraham Hume, and by him distributed to the public.  In the French gardens it is called, the Odeur de Thé Rose.  It would be well if a few more of the newly-raised varieties of garden roses possessed an equal degree of merit to recommend them to attention, or at least as permanent characters to distinguish them, as this has, at once, the most fragrant and most delicate of the tribe.  Our drawing was made at Messrs. Colvill’s Nursery.’  [BR f.804/1824]. 

It appears to differ little from Rosa indica var. odorata, except perhaps in more marked scent.  This rose was listed in Les Plus Belles Roses au début du XXe Siécle, edited by Charles Amat.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.843/1843].

Notes

Published Feb 10, 2010 - 04:30 PM | Last updated Feb 10, 2010 - 04:45 PM

Figured are 5-leaflet pinnate leaves and very double, pale pink rose.  Botanical Register f.804, 1824.

Rosa indica Jacq. var. odoratissima Lindl. | BR f.804/1824 | BHL

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
  • Rosa x odorata Sweet var. odoratissima
  • Rosa indica var. odoratissima Lindl.
  • Rosa indica fragrans Redouté
  • Sweet-scented Chinese rose
  • Rose á odeur de thé
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa indica v odoratissima 

Confidence level

high