Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa chinensis Jacq. var. alba

China rose.  Catherine Gore describes ‘White Bengal’ as a semi-double China rose, white, sometimes pale pink or flesh coloured.  She describes a further 27 varieties of the China Rose with white or whitish flowers.  

Horticultural & Botanical History

A white sport of ‘Parson’s Pink’ is known, actually a very light blush in colour, which is probably synonymous with Gore’s ‘White Bengal’.  Don describes Rosa indica alba as a garden variety referable either to Rosa indica Jacq. or Rosa semperflorens Curt., suggesting that it is of somewhat small stature.  Paul also lists alba under the Crimson China and describes its flowers as white, tinged with straw, of medium size, double and cupped, a good rose for planting in masses.  This rose is probably synonymous with Gore’s ‘White Bengal’.  [Paul 1848, 1863, 1888, 1903].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.839/1843].  Described as white in the 1845 catalogue.

Notes

Published Feb 10, 2010 - 03:39 PM | Last updated Feb 10, 2010 - 03:41 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms
  • White Bengal 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa indica v. alba 

Confidence level

high