Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa centifolia L. var. muscosa

The ‘Common Moss Rose’ is the original mossy sport of R. x centifolia L., first recorded in the 17th century.  It is a large sprawling shrub with highly scented, well-mossed, double pink flowers, to 8cm across, very large and full, globular in shape.  [Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863,) Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903), Amat].  Gore describes its flowers as full, middle-sized to large, of a light pure pink colour.  

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘In the opinion of Miller, the Moss Rose, or Moss Province, as it is frequently called, is a perfectly distinct species; Linnaeus cinsiders it as a variety only of the centifolia: as it is found in our Nurseries in a double state only, and as we are ingnorant of what country is the produce, the decision of this matter must be left to future observation and inquiry.’  [BM t.69/1788].

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 09:51 AM | Last updated Jul 28, 2011 - 05:10 PM

Figured is a double, pale red rose with heavily mossed stems and buds.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.69, 1788.

Rosa centifolia L. muscosa | BM t.69/1788 | BHL

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Europe

Synonyms
  • Rosa muscosa Mill.
  • Common Moss rose
  • Rosa rubra
  • Old Moss rose
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa Common moss 

 

Confidence level

high