Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Célina’

A Moss rose.  William Paul describes its flowers as deep rosy crimson, shaded with dark purple, a trace of white occasionally tracing the centre of the petal; colour brilliant when newly opened, large and double, form expanded, growth moderate.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903)].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced by Hardy in 1835.  Rivers considered ‘Célina’ to be one of the very best dark crimson roses: ‘Its foliage has a peculiarly dark glossy-green tint, quite distinct; its flowers are large and double, but not quite full to the centre; colour very brilliant, but deep crimson, in some seasons tinged with purple.’  [Rivers (1854, 1857)].  According to The Gardeners’ Chronicle it was one of the darkest moss roses yet obtained.  [Gard. Chron. 1841].

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 10:00 AM | Last updated Jul 28, 2011 - 05:09 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Europe

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa Celina

 

Confidence level

high