Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Caroline de Sansal’

Hybrid Perpetual.  Very large and fine flowers, clear flesh-colour with blush edges, beautifully cupped on a vigorous shrub, but considered somewhat of a fair weather rose.  [Paul (1863, 1888), Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863), Henry Curtis p.27 vol.2/1853, FC p.228/1857].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Bred by Desprez in 1849.  ‘Caroline de Sansal’ was described among new roses in the Flore des Serres in 1849 [FS misc. 502/1849], and Louis van Houtte included it in an Énumération des plus belles variétiés et….des autres!, all Hybrid Perpetuals, in 1660-65 in the same journal.  [FS pgs.91-102 vol.15/1864].  In the first great National Rose show held in July 1858, ‘Caroline de Sansal’ was listed amongst the roses appearing in multiple (15) winning collections.  [Gard. Chron. 1858].

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

Notes

Considered by some to be a Damask Perpetual rose.

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 02:37 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:08 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Caroline de Sansal

Confidence level

high