Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Boule de Nanteuil’

Gallica  rose.  ‘Boule de Nanteuil’ has reddish-crimson flowers, beautifully cupped and very double, considered by Rivers to be a fine crimson rose.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903), Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863), Gard Chron. 1842].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Bred by Roiset in 1834.  There are a number of minor variations in spelling in the literature.  In the first great National Rose show held in July 1858, ‘Boule de Nanteuil’ was listed amongst the roses appearing in multiple (10) winning collections.  [Gard. Chron. 1858].

 

History at Camden Park

The first reference to Boula de Nanteuil was in 1845 when it was enclosed in brackets.  In the Camden Park copy of the 1850 catalogue, and in one held at the Mitchell Library [ML 635.9m], it was hand-written and listed as rose no.689/2.  It appeared in the usual printed form as ‘Rosa Bou la Nanteuil’ in 1857 [T.903/1857].

 

Notes

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 04:56 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2011 - 03:40 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
  • Comte de Nanteuil
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa Bou la Nanteuil 

 

Confidence level

high