Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Belle Emilie’

A Provins rose, ‘Belle Emilie’ was described by Catherine Gore as very double, with somewhat spotted pink flowers.

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.902/1850].  Obtained from Kew Gardens, brought out from England by Captain P. P. King in 1849.  Regarded by Macarthur as new to the colony.  [ML A1980-3].

 

Notes

Another possibility is Rosa ‘Belle Emelie’, synonym ‘Theresia Stravius’, of garden origin, France.

A China rose, sometimes spelt ‘Emilie’.  ‘Belle Emelie’ has large, double flowers with an expanded form, the petals blush-coloured, shading to flesh in the centre.  ‘Belle Traversi’, synonym ‘Bella Donna’, its flowers described by Catherine Gore as large, full, of a very pure white, sometimes tinged with flesh colour, may be the same rose.  ‘Belle Emelie’ was described as one of the best Chinese roses suited for bedding in The Gardeners’ Chronicle and was also considered by Paul to be excellent for planting in masses.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888), Gard. Chron 1848].

There is insufficient information to decide between these alternatives.

 

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 04:52 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2011 - 03:40 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa belle Emilie 

 

Confidence level

low