Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa banksiae R.Br. var. normalis

The single white form is now known as Rosa banksiae normalis and bears fragrant, single white flowers.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888)].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 [T.866/1845] catalogues and described in the 1845 catalogue as single white.  This plant is still to be found at Camden Park, growing in hedges bordering the now abandoned Lower Garden.

Notes

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 11:34 AM | Last updated Jul 30, 2010 - 05:36 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, China

Synonyms
  • Rosa banksia R.Br. var. normalis
  • Rosa banksiae R.Br. odoratissima Paul
  • Rosa banksia R.Br. var. alba
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa Banksia alba 

Confidence level

high