Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa banksiae R.Br. var. banksiae

Gore describes its flowers as extremely small, very double, white, scented with violets.  Almost certainly synonymous with Paul’s White Banksian rose.  [Gore, Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903), Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863), BR f.397/1819, Amat].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Flowers white, fragrant, and very double. […] An elegant evergreen.  Native of China.  Will thrive and flower in the open air, if placed in a warm sheltered situation; but being liable to be cut down, after the buds are formed, by our late frosts, its safest situation is in the border of the conservatory.  This Rose without a thorn has been appropriately named in honour of Lady Banks, by whom it was communicated to us, from her Ladyship’s seat at Spring-Grove.  Propagated by cuttings.  Introduced in 1807, by Mr. William Kerr.’  [BM t.1954/1817].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.867/1850].  Still grows in the gardens in a number of sites.

Notes

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 11:39 AM | Last updated Jul 30, 2010 - 05:34 PM

Figured are pinnate leaves and a cluster of small white, double roses.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.1954, 1817.

Rosa banksiae R.Br. var. banksiae | BM t.1954/1817 | BHL

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, China

Synonyms
  • Double white Banksian rose
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa Banksia alba pleno 

Confidence level

high