Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa alba L. var. bifera

Gore describes its flowers as middle-sized, double, flesh-coloured.  George Don lists Rosa alba bifera in his General System of Gardening and Botany, in the section on Damask, Centifolia and Gallica roses, in a sub-section headed ‘Garden roses belonging to some of the species of the present section’, unfortunately no description is given.  Rosa alba bifera was described by Gore as a Double Hybrid Rose of Damask origin, a categorisation consistent with Don.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.862/1845].

Notes

A less likely possibility is ‘Quatre Saisons Blanche Mousseux’ (Mousseusse), synonyms ‘Bifera Alba Muscosa’, ‘Perpetual White Moss’, ‘Rosier de Thionville’.  A white mossy mutant of the ‘Autumn Damask’ which often reverts to the plain pink ‘Quatre Saisons’.  This sport was first recorded in 1835.  A sport of R. x damascena var. semperflorens, it forms a very open shrub with arching stems, stiff brown-green moss on stems and buds, and cupped to flat, double, very fragrant white flowers, to 9cm across, in summer and sporadically in autumn.  To 2m or more.  

Published Feb 10, 2010 - 09:22 PM | Last updated Feb 10, 2010 - 09:25 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms
  • Emilie Mauger
  • Vix Bifera
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa alba bifera 

Confidence level

medium