Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Pyrus communis ‘Winter Crasanne’

Fruit; large, irregular turbinate in shape. Skin; greenish yellow with some patches of brown russet. Flesh; yellowish white, melting, buttery, very little grittiness, rich, sugary. The tree is a good bearer. Considered an excellent pear. Ripening in January. [HP].  

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Developed by Thomas Knight about 1830. Surprisingly this pear is mentioned by few of the later pomologies. Figured in Le Jardin Fruitier du Muséum [JFM vol.1/1858].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [Pear no.19/1850]. There is no diary entry for this pear.

 

Notes

Published May 18, 2010 - 03:38 PM | Last updated Jul 22, 2011 - 02:59 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
  • Crassane d’Hiver 
Common Name

Dessert Pear, winter

Name in the Camden Park Record

Winter Crasanne

 

Confidence level

high