Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Pyrus communis ‘Uvedale’s St. Germain’

‘Fruit very large, of an oblong figure, tapering to the crown, but compressed between the middle and the stalk; its usual size is about four inches long, and three inches broad, but sometimes much larger. Eye wide, in a deep hollow. Stalk an inch long, bent, and rather deeply inserted in an oblique angular cavity. Skin smooth, dark green, and of a dull brown on the sunny side; but as it becomes matured it is of a red colour on a yellowish ground. Flesh white, hard, and a little gritty next the core, with an austere astringent juice, which renders it unfit for eating raw, but it is excellent for baking and stewing. In use from Christmas till April.’ [George Lindley – Orchard Guide p.413/1831].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Said to have been raised by Dr. Uvedale, schoolmaster, in Eltham, Kent in 1760.   ‘Dr. Uvedale, whose name appears to this Pear, was one of the most eminent horticulturists of his time. He lived at Eltham in 1690, and had a garden at Enfield in 1724, which is noticed by Miller in the first edition of his Dictionary in that year.’ [George Lindley – Orchard Guide p.414/1831].

A culinary pear which stews naturally to a rich red colour. January to April. [HP pl.XV/1878]. Also figured in Le Jardin Fruitier du Muséum [JFM vol. 1/1858] and Saint-Hilaire [pl.71/1828].

In the United States ‘Uvedale’s St. Germain’ is considered to be identical to the ‘Pound Pear’, which see, and the similarity is noted by Macarthur. Although ‘Pound Pear’ is given as a synonym here they are treated separately in the Hortus.

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues as ‘Uvedales St. Germain’s’ [Pear no.13/1845]. ‘13. May-August.  An enormous pear, sometimes records 4lbs in weight.  Only valuable for stewing.  Keeps admirably.’ [Diary B, MP A2951/1862].

Macarthur apologised to George Anstey of Melbourne in a letter dated 28th May 1846 for his inability to supply St Germaine as it had died before it could be propagated.  As it was still listed in 1857 it was probably re-acquired. A note associated with ‘Beurré Turlincka’, which see, equating it in size to ‘Uvedale’s St. Germain’, appears to confirm this. 

 

Notes

Published May 17, 2010 - 04:52 PM | Last updated Jul 22, 2011 - 03:07 PM

3 pears are figured, 2 are rounded in shape, skin green flushed red, the third is uneven, pyriform and green. HP pl.15, 1878.

Pear ‘Uvedale’s St. Germain’| HP pl.XV/1878 | RBGS. Uvedale’s St. Germain is the large pear at bottom left.

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
  • Saint-Germain
  • Dr. Udale’s Warden
  • Tonneau
  • Pickering Pear
  • Pickering’s Warden
  • Piper
  • Pound Pear
  • White Belle Pear
  • Lent St. Germain
  • Bolivar
  • Royale d’Angleterre
  • Belle Angevin
  • Belle de Jersey
  • Angora
  • Or d’Hiver
  • Grosse de Bruxelles
  • and many others
Common Name

Culinary Pear, winter to spring

Name in the Camden Park Record

Uvedales St. Germain’s 

 

Confidence level

high