Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Pyrus communis ‘Poir de Beurré’

Probably identical to the pears listed as ‘Golden Beurré’ and ‘Brown Beurré’, which see.

However, the Gardener’s Chronicle does describe a French pear called ‘Poir de Beurré’: Fruit; above middle size, roundish-oval in shape. Skin; brownish olive, sprinkled with russet. Flesh; whitish, very melting, juicy and sugary, with a perfumed, delicious flavour. The tree is a good bearer, suitable for the open ground. Its season is typically September and October. [Gard. Chron. 1860].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues as ‘Beurré’ [Pear no.11/1845] and probably the pear listed simply as ‘Beurré’ for the first time in the 1845 catalogue. There is no diary entry for this pear. In a copy of the 1857 catalogue ‘Rance ?’ is written alongside ‘Beurré’. See also ‘Beurré Rance’.

 

Notes

Published May 17, 2010 - 04:25 PM | Last updated Jul 22, 2011 - 03:15 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms
Common Name

Dessert Pear, autumn

Name in the Camden Park Record

Beurré 

 

Confidence level

low