Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Pyrus communis ‘Nouvelle Fulvie’

‘Fruit large or very large, pyramidal-pyriform, strongly bossed, lemon-yellow when ripe, colored with vivid red on the side exposed to the sun, marked and dotted with russet; flesh yellowish-white, very fine, melting, buttery; juice very abundant, sugary, having an exquisite perfume; good; Nov. to Feb.’ [Pears of New York p.483 as ‘Nouvelle Fulvie’].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘A gain of M. Grégoire, Jodoigne, Bel. First reported in 1854.’ [Pears of New York p.483].

This pear was still grown in Australia in 1875 as a wax model of a fruit was made in that year. This model is in the collection of the Museum Victoria in Melbourne. ‘Wax model of Vouvelle [sic] Fulvie pear, also known as Fulvie Gregoire, and Belle de Janac. The Vouvelle Fulvie is a dessert variety, harvested in winter. […] Model based on specimen grown and presented by John C. Cole of Richmond Nurseries in 1875. The model was made in the museum by Thomas McMillan for the Philadelphia Centennial Exhibition of 1876.’

 

 

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue in an Addendum as ‘Fulvia Gregorie’. This is amended in Macarthur’s hand to ‘Fulvi Gregoîre’ in a copy of the catalogue used by him for this purpose [Pear no.64/1857]. ‘64. Never highly spoken of.’ [Diary B, MP A2951/1862]. Obtained from Veitch’s Nursery, probably the original Exeter premises.

 

Notes

Published May 20, 2010 - 04:55 PM | Last updated Jul 22, 2011 - 11:29 AM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Belgium

Synonyms
  • Fulvie Gregoîre
  • Belle de Jarnac
Common Name

Dessert Pear, winter

Name in the Camden Park Record

Fulvia Gregorie

 

Confidence level

high