Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Pyrus communis ‘Moorfowl Egg’

‘Fruit rather small, of a globular-ovate figure, abruptly tapering from the middle, both to the crown and the stalk, about two inches and three quarters deep, and the same in diameter. Eye small, open, with a short, slender, strigose calyx, placed in a rather narrow and shallow basin. Stalk one inch and a half long, slightly inserted by the side of a small elongated lip. Skin pale yellow, mixed with green, and tinged on the sunny side with a lively orange-brown, interspersed with numerous minute russetty spots. Flesh yellowish white, a little gritty, but tender and mellow. Juice sugary, with a slight perfume. Ripe the end of September, and will keep two or three weeks.’ [George Lindley – Orchard Guide p.361/1831].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This is a Scotch variety, and partakes something of the Swan's Egg. It is a desirable and hardy fruit.’ [George Lindley – Orchard Guide p.361/1831]. I have no information on its date of introduction. It is probably the pear figured in Pomona Austriaca as ‘Die Schwanneneybirn’ or ‘Poir d’Oeuf de Cigne’ [Pomona Austriaca t.128/1792], the illustration used here.

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [Pear no.25/1850]. There is no diary entry for this pear.

Notes

Published May 18, 2010 - 05:18 PM | Last updated Jul 22, 2011 - 02:49 PM

Figured are leaves and flower + red and yellow pear, globular in shape, tapering from the middle. Pomona Austriaca t.128, 1792.

Pear ‘Moorfowl Egg’ | Pomona Austriaca t.128/1792 | Pomologische Bibliothek

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Scotland

Synonyms
Common Name

Dessert Pear, autumn

Name in the Camden Park Record

Moorfowl Egg

Confidence level

high