Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Pyrus communis ‘Crawford’

I have found no record of a pear called ‘Early Crawford’. The information given here is for the Scottish pear ‘Crawford’ which could be synonymous as this is an early pear.  ‘Fruit below medium size, obovate. Skin greenish-yellow, changing to pale yellow, with sometimes a tinge of brownish-red next the sun. Eye open. Stalk an inch long. Flesh white, buttery, juicy, sweet, and with a musky flavour. Ripe in the middle of August.’ [Hogg – Fruit Manual p.179/1860].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This tree, probably of Scotch origin, grows to a large size in the orchards of Kent, Eng., and is often planted on the windy sides of plantations as a protection to other trees. Tree stout, remarkably productive.’ [Pears of New York p.350]. I have found no information on its origins but the first record of it given by Pears of New York is 1845. It is not mentioned by George Lindley in 1831 but is listed by Robert Hogg in 1860, suggesting an introduction date between about 1830 and 1845.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [Pear no.23/1850]. ’23. Worthless.’ [Diary B, MP A2951/1862].

Notes

Published May 18, 2010 - 05:06 PM | Last updated Jul 22, 2011 - 02:52 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Scotland

Synonyms
  • Bancrieff
  • Lammas
Common Name

Dessert Pear, summer

Name in the Camden Park Record

Early Crawford

Confidence level

medium