Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Pyrus communis ‘Colmar’

‘Fruit pretty large, of a pyramidal turbinate figure; about three inches and a quarter long, and two inches and three quarters in diameter. Eye large, and deeply hollowed. Stalk an inch long, rather thick, bent, inserted in a tolerably deep, oblique cavity. Skin smooth, green, with a few yellowish grey specks; as it becomes mature, it turns more yellow, and has sometimes a little colour on the sunny side. Flesh greenish white, very tender, and full of a saccharine, rich, highly-flavoured juice. In eating from November till January.’ [George Lindley – Orchard Guide p.397/1831].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘A highly esteemed pear of ancient and probably Belgian origin. Merlet mentions it in 1690 and La Quintinye in 1730.’ [Pears of New York p.341].

A very old pear from France, raised before 1690, at which time it was described by Merlet as the newest and rarest in France. [Gard. Chron. 1860].  Figured in Pomona Britannica [PB pl.LXXXII/1812] and Saint-Hilaire [pl.89/1828], the illustration used here.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845 catalogue as ‘Passe Colmar’, and in 1850 and 1857 as ‘Colmar’ [Pear no.12/1845]. These are different pears. It seems likely that ‘Colmar’ was intended but both have been included in the Hortus. There is no diary entry for this pear.

Notes

Published May 17, 2010 - 04:43 PM | Last updated Jul 22, 2011 - 03:08 PM

Figured are 2 pears, one small, green and rounded, the other large, pyriform, green flushed red. Saint-Hilaire pl.89, 1828.

Pear Colmar | Saint-Hilaire pl.89/1828 | BHL. Colmar is the large pear at the bottom.

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France, possibly Belgium

Synonyms
  • Colmar Doreé d’Auch
  • Bergamotte Tardive
  • De Maune
  • Poire Incomparable
  • and others
Common Name

Dessert Pear, winter

Name in the Camden Park Record
Confidence level

low