Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Pyrus communis ‘Beurré de Wetteren’

‘Fruit large, roundish, inclining to turbinate, widest in the middle and tapering obtusely towards each end, uneven in its outline. Skin bright green and shining; dull red on the side next the sun, and covered with large russet spots. Eye open, deeply set. Stalk an inch long, stout, and deeply inserted. Flesh yellowish, coarse-grained, and soon becomes mealy. A showy and peculiar-looking pear, but of no value. Ripe in October.’ [Hogg – Fruit Manual p.168/1860].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Originated in Louis Berckman's garden at Heyst-op-den-Berg, Bel., and is supposed to have been one of the seedlings raised by Major Espéren, some of whose trees Berckmans obtained after the former's death. It was disseminated about 1848.’ [Pears of New York p.308].

Discovered by M. Louis Berkmans among a number of wild pear trees in his garden, and fruited for the first time in 1847. [Gard. Chron. 1854].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue in an Addendum as ‘Beurré de Wetteren’ [Pear no.39/1857]. In a copy of the 1857 catalogue the number ‘39’ is changed to ‘42’ and this aligns with the diary numbering. ‘42.  First quality.’ [Diary B, MP A2951/1862]. Obtained from Veitch’s Nursery, probably the original Exeter premises.

 

Notes

Published May 19, 2010 - 04:15 PM | Last updated Jul 22, 2011 - 01:51 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Belgium

Synonyms
Common Name

Dessert Pear, autumn

Name in the Camden Park Record

Beurré de Wetteren

 

Confidence level

high