Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Pyrus communis ‘Beurré de Capiaumont’

‘Fruit middle-sized, turbinate, regularly tapering to the stalk, about three inches and a quarter long, and two inches and a half in diameter. Eye not at all sunk, but level with the extremity. Stalk scarcely half an inch long, inserted without any cavity. Skin a fine clear cinnamon, fading into yellow in the shade, and acquiring a rich bright red in the sun. Flesh yellowish, melting, buttery, very rich, and highly flavoured. Ripe the middle of October, and will keep for two or three weeks.’ [George Lindley – Orchard Guide p.368/1831].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘One of the best of the varieties raised in Flanders during the period when so large an accession was made to the lists of cultivated fruits in that country. It is recorded to have owed its origin to a M. Capiaumont, of Mons. The first specimens which were seen in this country, came to the Horticultural Society in 1820, from M. Parmentier, of Enghien, and M. Dumortier-Rutteau, of Tournay. They excited much admiration at the time, and measures were immediately taken to secure the variety for this country. Unfortunately, however, the cuttings which were sent over were so much mixed, or so carelessly labelled, that a very small proportion of them proved to be of the true kind. In their room were received the Beurré Rance, the Colmar Jaminette, and even the Napoléon. The true kind has always been sold by Mr. Richard Williams, of Turnham Green; and from trees procured from his Nursery, and growing in the Garden of the Horticultural Society, our drawing was made.’  [PM t.59/1829].

Raised by M. Capiaumont, a druggist of Mons, in 1747, and grown and distributed by Van Mons.

A good quality dessert pear. The Gardeners Chronicle of 1841 commented: ‘Not so highly flavoured as some of the autumn pears, but in a good season it is melting, even rich’. In 1852 a correspondent reported: ‘A very productive sort, from dwarf trees; it is more russeted this year than usual, and when it comes so it is better flavoured than when its skin is smooth.’ 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [Pear no.15/1850]. ‘15. April.  Dessert pear very sweet, juicy and melting but of first rate excellence.’ [Diary B, MP A2951/1862].

Notes

Published May 18, 2010 - 03:08 PM | Last updated Jul 22, 2011 - 03:04 PM

Figured is a turbinate pear, yellow-skinned, extensively shaded with red, with russet patches. Pomological Magazine t.59/1829.

Pear ‘Beurré de Capiaumont’ | PM t.59/1829 | BHL

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Belgium

Synonyms
  • Aurore
  • De Capiaumont
  • Beurré Aurore
  • Calibasse Vasse
Common Name

Dessert Pear, autumn

Name in the Camden Park Record

Beurré de Capiaumont 

Confidence level

high