Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Prunus domestica ‘Early South American’

A Prunus domestica L. cultivar. This plum is unidentified but was probably imported directly from South America, from Rio de Janeiro, a frequent stopping place for ships on route to Australia. Many plants were imported this way.

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues as ‘Early South American’ [Plum no.6/1843].

Plants were sent to James Graham of Melbourne on 3rd June 1846 [MP A2933-2, p.139].

 

Notes

Published May 27, 2010 - 02:07 PM | Last updated Jul 21, 2011 - 05:38 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, unknown but possibly South America

Synonyms
Common Name

Plum, summer

Name in the Camden Park Record

Early South American            

 

Confidence level

low