Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Prunus armeniaca ‘Turkey’

A cultivar of Prunus armeniaca L. ‘Medium size, nearly round, not compressed. Skin deep yellow; brownish orange next the sun, and spotted. Flesh pale yellow, firm, juicy, sweet, and pleasantly sub-acid, separating from the stone. Stone large, rugged, and impervious. Kernel sweet. Middle of August. [Hogg – Fruit Manual p.42/1860].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘An excellent Apricot, scarcely known in the Gardens of this country, but in good quality little inferior to the Moorpark, from which it is to be certainly distinguished by its figure being round, not compressed; its skin much more transparent, and less deeply stained with red; its stone without an open passage through it; and especially by its kernel being sweet like an almond, not bitter.

About London it ripens on a south wall in the middle of August; on an east or west wall it would, of course, arrive at perfection rather later. No garden in which Apricots are valued should be without this.

Duhamel says that it is sometimes called the Abricot Peche: but we believe all the trees in this country known by that name are the Moorpark.’ [PM t.25/1828].

A first quality apricot. Ripening in August. [Proc.RHS 1862-1865’.  PB pl.XIX/1812.

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [Apricot no.3/1845].

 

Notes

Published Apr 20, 2010 - 05:00 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2011 - 05:09 PM

Figured is a large orange apricot with stem and leaves + kernel. PM t.25, 1828.

Prunus armeniaca ‘Turkey’ | PM t.25/1828 | BHL

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, unknown but probably Turkey

Synonyms
  • Large Turkey
  • Apricot de Nancy
Common Name

Apricot

Name in the Camden Park Record

Turkey 

 

Confidence level

high