Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Prunus armeniaca ‘Camden pale superb’

A cultivar of Prunus armeniaca L. ‘A late colonial variety of great excellence. Vigorous grower and cropper.’ ‘Pale Superb’ described in The Handbook of Horticulture and Viticulture of Western Australia [Despeissis p.223/1902].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Pale Superb’ was still a valued variety in Western Australia in 1903 [Despeissis p.223/1902].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [Apricot no.2/1843]. There is one reference to its fruit in william Macarthur’s garden records. 29th December, 1845.  ‘[4 oz] from two with good crop from 3 - 3½ oz.’ ’  [Notebook no.4, p.9 MP A2948].

Notes

Published Apr 20, 2010 - 04:58 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2011 - 05:11 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name

Apricot

Name in the Camden Park Record

Camden pale superb            

Confidence level

low