Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Pittosporum tenuifolium Banks & Sol. ex Gaertn. var. nigricans

Frost hardy, bushy shrub to small tree with elliptic, wavy-margined leaves, to 6cm long, and small axillary clusters of honey-scented, bell-shaped, black-red flowers in spring and summer, followed by grey-black capsules.  ‘Nigricans’ has black twigs.  To 10m.  [RHSD, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Pittosporum tenuifolium can provide attractive, wind resistant hedging in coastal gardens particularly, either as an informal screen or clipped in more formal situations.  [Hilliers'].  Introduced to Britain in 1820.   [JD]. 

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.759/1857].

Notes

Published Mar 23, 2009 - 04:48 PM | Last updated Mar 25, 2010 - 01:11 PM

Family Pittosporaceae
Category
Region of origin

New Zealand

Synonyms

Pittosporum nigricans Hort. ex McMinn & Maino is given as a synonym of Pittosporum tenuifolium Banks & Sol. ex Gaertn. by IPNI although it should be noted that this name is first recorded in 1935.

Common Name

Tawhiwhi, Kohuhu

Name in the Camden Park Record

Pittosporum nigrescens

Confidence level

high