Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Philotheca buxifolia (Sm.) Paul G.Wilson

Frost tender, evergreen shrub with small, roundish leaves and solitary, pinkish, axillary flowers, to 2cm across, in early summer.  To 60cm.  [RHSD, FNSW, Beadle].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This is a native of NSW, long since described by the late Sir James Smith, but we have never seen it alive till we had the pleasure of raising it from seeds, which were kindly communicated to us by H. M. Dyer, Esq in 1829.  It is an exceedingly pretty plant, growing upright, with many short rigid branches, and producing its elegant flowers in April and May. […] Australia continues to be an inexhaustible source of beautiful plants, new forms and varieties being every day discovered, new monuments to the Wisdom of the Great Creator.’  [LBC no.1831/1834]. 

‘An extremely handsome shrub, native of New Holland, bearing its large, showy flowers early in the spring, when so many other Australian plants are in perfection; it deserves a place in every greenhouse.’  [BM t.4101/1844].

‘Its profusion of white flowers had a pretty appearance.  There is a variety now in some of the nurseries having rose-coloured flowers.’  [FC p.100/1850].  Introduced to Britain in 1824.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

Only listed in the 1857 catalogue [T.421/1857].  Possibly sourced locally as it occurs in the Sydney region.

Notes

Published Feb 14, 2010 - 05:21 PM | Last updated Jul 31, 2010 - 03:07 PM

Figured are small, roundish leaves and solitary, pinkish, axillary flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.4101, 1844.

Philotheca buxifolia (Sm.) Paul G.Wilson  | BM t.4101/1844 | BHL

Family Rutaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern Australia, NSW

Synonyms
  • Eriostemon buxifolius Sm.
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Eriostemon buxifolium 

Confidence level

high