Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Passiflora edulis Sims

Frost-tender, vigorous, woody climber with 3-lobed, toothed leaves, to 20cm long, and bowl-shaped white flowers in summer, to 7cm across, with wavy, purple-zoned white coronas, and ovoid yellow to purple fruit.  To 5m.  [RHSE, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This plant, which is comparatively of late introduction into this country, is indeed very nearly related to the incarnata of Linnaeus, introduced from Virginia in the time of Parkinson; but we are inclined to consider it as a distinct species, although for want of an opportunity of comparing both plants together in a living state, it may not be possible to decide the question with certainty. […] The Purple-fruited Passion-flower, as we are informed by Mr Sabine, was raised about eight years since from seeds received from Portugal, by Edmund Boehm, Esq. by whom it was very generously distributed, and being easily propagated both by seeds and cuttings is already not uncommon.  The fruit of several other species of Passion-flower is eatable, but as this seems far to exceed in flavour any of the others, and is esteemed worth cultivating as a delicacy, we have thought it might merit the name of edulis by preference.  To our palate, however, it is too mawkish to be pleasant, though after it has been gathered it acquires a very grateful scent.’  [BM t.1989/1818].  Introduced to Europe in 1810.  [Hilliers'].

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.724/1857], probably an oversight as it was originally received per ‘Sovereign’ in February 1831.  [MP A2948].


An important food plant.  Naturalised in parts of the Sydney area.  [FNSW, Beadle].  

Published Jan 31, 2010 - 01:44 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2010 - 02:48 PM

Shown are 3-lobed leaves, white flowers with purple zonal corolla and purple fruit.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.1989, 1818.

Passiflora edulis Sims | BM t.1989/1818 | BHL

Family Passifloraceae
Region of origin


Common Name

Common passionfruit, Grenadilla, Purple granadilla

Name in the Camden Park Record

Passiflora edulis 

Confidence level