Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Olearia argyrophylla (Labill.) F.Muell. ex Benth.

Frost tender, large shrub or small tree with large, silvery, elliptic leaves, to 15cm, unevenly toothed, and numerous, large, drooping, terminal corymbs of creamy, daisy-like flowers in spring and summer.  To 10m.  [RHSD, FNSW, 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Thriving plants of this Aster have for some years been to be seen in several collections about town; and are much admired for the delicate scent of musk, which the leaves retain for a long time after they are dried, as well as when recent. […] Introduced, according to Mr. Aiton, in 1804, by Messrs. Lee and Kennedy.’  [BM t.1563/1813].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.72/1843].  It occurs mainly in dry sclerophyll and on the margins of rainforest forest south from the Blue Mountains [FNSW] and was probably collected locally by William Macarthur.

Notes

Published Feb 26, 2009 - 02:38 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 04:38 PM

Shown are toothed, silvery leaves and terminal corymbs of creamy, daisy-like flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.1563, 1813.

Olearia argyrophylla (Labill.) Benth. | BM t.1563/1813 | BHL

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern Australia

Synonyms
  • Aster argophyllus Labill.
Common Name

Native musk, Silver shrub

Name in the Camden Park Record

Aster argophyllus - musk Aster 

Confidence level

high