Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Malus domestica ‘No Name Red Streak’

Red streak? [The question mark is Macarthur’s]. March-July.  Very great.  A dessert fruit only.  Not very juicy but with a pleasant spicy flavour. [Notebook no.9, MP A2948].

No name “Red Streak”.  March-July.  An excellent mild flavoured dessert fruit of no value for the kitchen. [Diary B, 1862, MP A2951].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

The history of this apple is unknown but it could well be a Camden Park production.

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [Apple no.9/1843]. A large number of these apples were sold to customers in Victoria and South Australia.

 

Notes

The Herefordshire Pomona describes the difficulty of identifying red-streak apples. ‘The number and variety of Redstreak Apples is infinite. They abound in the orchards of Herefordshire, as they doubtless do elsewhere. The “Redstreak” is the most frequent form of coloration in the apple: and thus, when the seedling tree first bears fruit, or when an apple has no other recognised name, if the sun paints on it freely the bright streaks of crimson which are so attractive, it naturally takes the name of “Redstreak”, with any other epithet, that may serve to distinguish it. Those “redstreaks” only, which have obtained a character in the orchards from the virtue of their juices, will be noticed here. The renowned “Redstreak” of Lord Scudamore is no longer grown. It has long been surpassed by superior varieties. [HP].  See also ‘Devonshire Redstreak’.

 

Published Apr 15, 2010 - 02:49 PM | Last updated Jul 25, 2011 - 05:04 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, unknown but possibly Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Pippin (red streaked, no name)            

 

Confidence level

low