Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Malus domestica ‘New York Pippin’

‘Fruit, rather large, of an oblong figure, somewhat pyramidal, rather irregular in its outline, and slightly pentangular on its sides, three of which are generally much shorter than the other, forming a kind of lip at the crown; from two inches and a half to three inches deep, and the same in diameter at the base. Eye, closed, rather deeply sunk in a very uneven irregular basin. Stalk, half-an-inch long, slender, rather deeply inserted in a wide uneven cavity. Skin, dull greenish-yellow, with a few green specks, intermixed with a little skin, (thin?) [Hogg’s query] grey russet, and tinged with brown on the sunny side. Flesh, firm, crisp, tender. Juice, plentiful, saccharine, with a slight aromatic flavor. A dessert apple; in use from November to April. [Hogg p.144/1851].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘An American variety of excellence. The tree grows large, and bears well. It sometimes happens with this as it does with Hubbard's Pearmain, that smooth fruit grow upon one branch and russety ones upon another; and in cold seasons the fruit are for the most part russety.

It was named the New York Pippin by Mr. Mackie, and first propagated in his nursery, at Norwich, about forty years ago. (1831.) Never having seen or met with this apple, I have here given Mr. Lindley's descriptions verbatim, for the benefit of those who may meet with it; as it is no doubt still in existence in the county of Norfolk.’ [Hogg p.144/1851].

History at Camden Park

Listed as ‘New York Pippin, apple no.79’ in a hand written list of apples in an 1850 catalogue held at Camden Park [CPA]. Most of the plants hand-written in this catalogue subsequently appeared in the 1857 catalogue. That the apples did not is probably an oversight.

Notes

This apple is not the famous ‘Ben Davis’ of North America, sometimes called ‘New York Pippin’. [Apples of New York vol.1, p.68/1905].

 

Published Apr 16, 2010 - 05:10 PM | Last updated Jul 24, 2011 - 04:47 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, USA

Synonyms
Common Name

Apple, Dessert apple, Keeping apple

Name in the Camden Park Record

New York Pippin

Confidence level

high