Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Malus domestica ‘Irish Reinette’

Fruit; medium size, oblong, five-sided and ribbed. Skin; yellowish green, strewed with minute russety dots, dull brownish red next the sun. Flesh; greenish yellow, crisp, very juicy, brisk and acid flavour. [HP pl.LIX/1878].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Produces a hardy, vigorous tree which bears quite well. Available November to February, sometimes longer. A valuable culinary apple. Much cultivated in the north west of England. [HP pl.LIX/1878].

‘A valuable culinary apple; in use from November to February. This variety is much cultivated about Lancaster, and in the county of Westmoreland, where it is highly esteemed.’ [Hogg p.117/1851].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [Apple no.14/1845]. This is probably the ‘Keeping Apple’ listed in the 1843 catalogue only, replaced by ‘Ireland’s Apple’ in 1845. There are two mentions of this apple in William Macarthur’s records.

Ireland’s Apple.  April-October.  Very great.  Excellent for kitchen, one of the very best for keeping.  Not highly flavoured. [Notebook no.9, MP A2948].

April-October.  Becomes a first rate apple for kitchen not [two words undeciphered] for dessert.  Ripens very well. [Diary B, 1862, MP A2951].

 

Notes

The identity of Macarthur’s ‘Ireland’s Apple’ is uncertain but his descriptions, although limited, do fit ‘Irish Reinette’.

 

Published Apr 15, 2010 - 03:18 PM | Last updated Jul 25, 2011 - 04:55 PM

5 apples are illustrated, all yellow-skinned, flushed red with some russetting. Herfordshire Pomona pl.59, 1878.

Apple ‘Irish Reinette’ | HP pl.59/1878 - Irish Reinette is in the bottom group, bottom left | RBGS

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably England or Ireland but I have found no reference to its exact origins

Synonyms
Common Name

Apple, Culinary apple, Keeping apple

Name in the Camden Park Record

Ireland’s Apple 

 

Confidence level

medium