Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Malus domestica ‘Hampshire Nonsuch’

‘This is a pretty large, well-shaped apple, of a greenish-yellow color, streaked with red, it keeps till the latter end of November.’ [Hogg p.239/1851].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data. This is likely to be a local variation on the old ‘Nonesuch’ apple which see.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [Apple no.7/1843]. There are two references to this apple in William Macarthur’s records.

Nonsuch. February-April.  Middling.  Excellent for kitchen [two words indistinct] to crop gradually for the space of 5 or 6 weeks. [Notebook no.9, MP A2948].

Hampshire Nonsuch ? [the query is Macarthur’s].  February-April.  An excellent kitchen apple, large and flat, uniform, is remarkable for ripening its crop a few at a time over a very extended period. [Diary B, 1862, MP A2951].

Notes

Published Apr 15, 2010 - 02:36 PM | Last updated Jul 25, 2011 - 05:06 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin
Synonyms
Common Name

Apple, Culinary apple

Name in the Camden Park Record

Hampshire Nonsuch            

Confidence level

high