Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Malus domestica ‘Alfriston’

Fruit; large, roundish and angular on the sides. Skin; greenish ripening yellow, tinged orange next the sun, covered all over with a russet reticulation. Flesh; yellowish white, crisp, juicy, sugary, briskly flavoured. [HP pl.LIX/1878].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This variety is supposed to have been raised by a person of the name of Shepherd, at Uckfield, in Sussex, and has for many years been extensively cultivated in that county, under the names of Shepherd's Seedling, and Shepherd's Pippin, two names by which it is there most generally known. Some years ago a Mr. Brooker, of Alfriston, near Hailsham, in Sussex, sent specimens of the fruit to the London Horticultural Society, by whom, being unknown, it was called the Alfriston, a name by which it is now generally known, except in its native county. By some it is erroneously called the Baltimore and Newtown Pippin.’ [Hogg p.22/1851].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [Apple no.35/1850].

 

Notes

Published Apr 16, 2010 - 11:53 AM | Last updated Jul 25, 2011 - 03:38 PM

5 varieties of apple are figured here, all large to medium in size, yellow skin, mottled red. Herefordshire Pomona pl.59, 1878.

Apple ‘Alfriston’ | HP pl.59/1878 - Alfriston is in the bottom group, top right | RBGS

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
  • Shepherd’s Seedling
  • Shepherd’s Pippin
  • Lord Gwydyr’s Newtown Pippin
  • Oldaker’s New
Common Name

Apple, Dessert apple, Culinary apple, Keeping apple

Name in the Camden Park Record

Alfriston  

 

Confidence level

high