Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Kydia calycina Roxb.

Frost-tender, monoecius evergreen shrub or tree with almost circular, shallowly-lobed leaves, to 15cm long, and long panicles of small, fringed, fragrant white or pink flowers on female plants in spring and sometimes autumn, followed by small fruits.  To 15m.  [RHSD].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Suitable for pot cultivation.  Introduced to Britain in 1818.  [JD].  ‘A native of the coast of Coromandel, as well as of Hindoostan; where it delights in such soil as is generally found on the banks of rivulets.  Flowering time the cool season.’  [Roxburgh pl.215/1831].

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1850 catalogue.  It was possibly sent as seed from Tahiti by John Bidwill and raised by Macarthur.  One plant was presented to the Sydney Botanic Gardens by William Macarthur on 27th September 1847.  [RBGS AB].

Notes

Published Jan 13, 2010 - 12:12 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2010 - 05:03 PM

Figured are rounded, lobed leaves and terminal panicle of small white flowers.  Roxburgh pl.215, 1831.

Kydia calycina Roxb. | Roxburgh pl.215/1831 | BHL

Family Malvaceae
Category
Region of origin

Sikkim to south east Asia

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Kyddia calycina 

Confidence level

high