Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Ixora chinensis Lam. var. rosea

See Ixora chinensis Lam. for a basic description.  Rosea has rose-coloured flowers.

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘We are informed by Dr. Wallich, […] that this fine shrub is a native of the hilly parts on the borders of Bengal, about Silhet, whence it was introduced into the Botanic Garden at Calcutta, in 1815, by Mr. M. R. Smith.  “This shrub,” Dr. Wallich observes, “is exceedingly elegant, on account of its large round corymbs, which for eight months of the year are produced in constant succession.  The colour of the flowers is pale pink, gradually becoming reddish as they grow old, beautifully contrasting with the shining dark green leaves.” ’  [BM t.2428/1823].

As discussed under Ixora coccinea L. there were marked differences of opinion among early 19th century botanists on the classification of Ixias.  ‘Rosea must not be confounded either with the pink variety of cuneifolia, or with that of coccinea (flammea of Smith, chinensis of Lam. and stricta of Roxb.).’  [BR f.540/1821].  ‘This is a very pretty species: it is a native, according to Dr. Wallich, of the hills on the borders of Bengal, near Silhet.’  [LBC no.729, 1823].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.585/1850].  Obtained from the London Horticultural Society.  Included among desiderata in a letter to John Lindley dated 15th February 1848.  Macarthur’s copy endorsed ‘arrived’ [MP A2933-1, p.157].  It was also requested of Loddiges’ nursery on 13th February, 1848 [MP A2933-1, p.172].  

Notes

See also Ixora coccinea L.

Published Feb 08, 2010 - 11:51 AM | Last updated Feb 08, 2010 - 12:01 PM

Figured are oblong leaves and a dense corymb of pink flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.2428, 1823.

Ixora chinensis Lam. var. rosea | BM t.2428/1823 | BHL

Family Rubiaceae
Category
Region of origin

India

Synonyms
  • Ixora rosea Wall.
Common Name

Flame of the woods, Jungle flame, Jungle geranium

Name in the Camden Park Record

Ixora rosea 

Confidence level

high