Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Iris scotica [Macarthur]

I have found no reference to this plant.  Like Iris lochlevensis, it seems probable that it is of Scottish origin and, of the few species of iris recorded from Britain Iris pseud-acorus L., which see, seems the most likely.  [Keble Martin].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.253/1843].

Notes

Iris versicolor L. is native to eastern North America, including Nova Scotia.  Iris hookeri Penny ex Loudon is alo a native of Nova Scotia.  Either of these are an unlikely identification.

Published Nov 07, 2009 - 04:28 PM | Last updated Aug 05, 2011 - 03:45 PM

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Unknown, probably Scotland

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Iris Scotica 

Confidence level

low