Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Iris pseudacorus L.

Fully-hardy, vigorous, beardless iris with branched stems bearing 4-12 yellow flowers with brown or violet markings.  To 1.5m.  [RHSE, Hortus].  A useful water-margin plant.  

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘There does not seem to be sufficient difference between this plant [Iris pseudacorus pallida flava, the Pale Yellow Water Iris] and our common Iris Pseud-Acorus to constitute a distinct species, yet there is somethig that pervades the whole aspect not quite agreeing with our native species; nor does it require so wet a soil.

Is said to have been imported from Carolina by the late Mr. Lyons; yet we do not find it recorded as an American species.’  [BM t.2239/1821].  Hortus, however, records it from eastern North America.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.251/1843]. 


Published Nov 05, 2009 - 04:52 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2010 - 05:21 PM

Figured is a beardless iris with yellow flowers with brown markings.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.2239, 1821.

Iris pseudacorus L. | BM t.2239/1821 as Iris pseudacorus pallida flava | BHL

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

Europe, Middle East, North Africa

Common Name

Yellow flag, Yellow water flag

Name in the Camden Park Record

Iris pseud-acorus 

Confidence level