Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Hypericum olympicum L.

Fully hardy deciduous shrub with erect stems, lance-shaped leaves, to 4cm long, and cymes of up to 5 star-shaped, deep yellow flowers, to 6cm across, in summer.  To 25cm.  [RHSE, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This is a very handsome species of Hypericum; it more usually bears fewer flowers, and, except one or two, on very short footstalks, and leaves, sometimes, considerably smaller than those of the common St. John’s Wort. But we have seen specimens with leaves of every intermediate size; so that the difference is probably the mere effect of cultivation.

Native of the Levant. Sufficiently hardy, in a warm sheltered situation, to survive our winters out of doors; but, as it is liable to be destroyed by severe cold, it is proper to preserve some plants under a frame. Propagated by parting the roots in the autumn; or, if raised from seed, which are rarely ripened with us, Miller directs that they should be sown in light earth soon after they are ripe, and placed under a frame during the winter. In the spring the plants will appear, and, when fit to remove, may be planted in a warm border.

Flowers in July till September. Cultivated in Chelsea-garden, in 1706.’  The variety latifolium, is figured, differing from the type in having smaller flowers and leaves. [BM t.1867/1816].  

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues only [T.568/1850].

Notes

Hypericum olympicum Blanco (1837) = Hypericum cistifolium Lam.

Hypericum olympicum Sm. (1806) = Hypericum adenotrichum Spach

Published Mar 18, 2009 - 04:35 PM | Last updated Mar 21, 2010 - 04:37 PM

Illustrated are the lance-shaped leaves and star-shaped, deep yellow flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.1867, 1816.

Hypericum olympicum L. | BM t.1867/1816 | BHL

Family Clusiaceae
Category
Region of origin

Greece and Turkey

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Hypericum olympicum 

Confidence level

high