Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Hippeastrum pulverelento-vittatum

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘The broad-leaved species of Hippeastrum hybridise with great facility and the original hybrid can be easily inter-crossed.  Since the year 1799, when H. reginae was first crossed with H. vittatum by a watchmaker in Prescot, Lancashire, Johnson, after whom the hybrid was named, a very large number have been produced.  About 100, with Latin names, are enumerated, and the parentage given, in Sweet’s British Flower Garden in 1830.’  [Baker Am.].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 amd 1857 catalogues [B.217/1845].  It is probable that this plant, Hippeastrum splendido-vittatum and Hippeastrum splendido-pulverelentum are hybrids raised by John Bidwill or possibly William Macarthur, although I have found nothing in the notebooks to verify this.  All parent plants were introduced to the gardens before 1845.  No descriptions have been found.


Published May 10, 2009 - 02:58 PM | Last updated Oct 23, 2011 - 04:16 PM

Family Amaryllidaceae
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably Camden Park.

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Hippeastrum pulverelento-vittatum 

Confidence level