Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Hippeastrum splendido-vittatum

A Hippeastrum x splendens Herb. x Hippeastrum vittatum (L’Hér.) Herb. hybrid.  No description of Macarthur’s plant is extant.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.220/1845].  It is probable that this plant, Hippeastrum pulverulento-vittatum and Hippeastrum splendido-pulverulentum are hybrids raised by John Bidwill or perhaps William Macarthur, although I have found nothing in the notebooks to verify this.  All parent plants were introduced to the gardens before 1845.  No descriptions have been found.


Published May 10, 2009 - 04:31 PM | Last updated Oct 23, 2011 - 04:22 PM

Family Amaryllidaceae
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably Camden Park.

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Hippeastrum splendido vittatum 

Confidence level