Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Hibiscus syriacus L. var. violacea simplici

For information on the species see Hibiscus syriacus L. var. alba simplexViolacea simplici has single, violet-coloured flowers.  Probably similar to the varieties ‘Blue bird’ and ‘Coelestis’, violet-blue with a darker eye.  [Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.557/1843].

Notes

Published Jan 13, 2010 - 12:06 PM | Last updated Jan 13, 2010 - 12:08 PM

Family Malvaceae
Category
Region of origin

China to India

Synonyms
Common Name

Shrubby althaea

Name in the Camden Park Record

Hibiscus Syriacus violacea simp.

Confidence level

high